07 February 2013

A Touch of Crimson (Renegade Angels #1) by Sylvia Day


{YES, I've listened to this book on audio and YES this post contains spoilers, as I am reviewing a book!! LOL! may contain questionable language, discretion is advised! Excerpt below from Good Reads.}





A Touch of Crimson (Renegade Angels, #1)
 Read
Read
didn't like it it was ok liked it (my current rating) really liked it it was amazing
read excerpt

A Touch of Crimson (Renegade Angels #1)

by 
3.97 of 5 stars 3.97  ·  rating details  ·  2,153 ratings  ·  298 reviews
From the New York Times bestselling author of Bared to You...
Adrian Mitchell is a powerful angel leading an elite Special Ops unit of Seraphim. His task is to punish the Fallen-angels who have become vampires-and command a restless pack of indentured lycans. But Adrian has suffered his own punishment for becoming involved with mortals- losing the woman he loves again and again. Now, after nearly two hundred years, he has found her-Shadoe-her soul once more inhabiting a new body, with no memory of him. And this time, he won't let her go.




















Hello all! Here I am with my review of A Touch of Crimson by Sylvia Day... now we all know the lovely Sylvia Day from her amazing Crossfire Novels about Gideon and Eva; Bared to You and Reflected in You and we're all desperately awaiting her third book in the series, but I thought I would try out some of her other books because she's a fairly decent author. So I picked up this "angel" book, and this isn't my first brush with angels, mind you, but some bits and pieces of this book were hard for me to "get into". I'm not 100% sure even now, how I feel about this book and I think it mainly had to do with the narrator  Luke Daniels. I hadn't heard him read before (even though he sounded extremely familiar) and his reading was a tad bit off putting. Male readers, for me, should have that certain something about their voices (hello! Holter Graham, Fred Berman, Robert Petkoff!!!!) something sexy, something with a lot of dimension and dynamic... IDK, this male reader didn't have a lot of dimension, he sounded very monotone and strange to me. Parts of him reading were cool, he did different voice changes for the different characters but some of them where off putting! Hmm. The plot was just okay for me too. It was a very neat concept, the details were decent, but not quite "THERE", ykwim? A lot of the time I was just wishing the book was over with, so that I could move onto other books that I'm more familiar with, in my TBR pile. I have several that I'm dying to start... which might have been my desire to sorta-kinda rush this one along. The hot 'n heavy scenes were pretty hot, but there was only 1 scene that was truly enjoyable, the other scenes where the characters were left with an negative feeling sort of brought me down. I didn't completely hate the book, I don't want it to appear that way, it just wasn't for me, I don't think. I may even, when I've nothing else to listen to, pop the second book in and give it a listen, but right now I have some books waiting to be listened to that I'm pretty stinking excited to get to!
The characters of Adrian and Lindsey (sp?!) were okay for me too, although I grew much more fond of the alpha wolf / lycan in the book named Elijah (I'm hoping maybe he'll get his own book sometime?? I would be very interested in reading that!)! Adrian seemed a wee bit whiny at times so he sort of rubbed me the wrong way, but I really liked the female counterpart Lindsey- she was a good, strong, solid heroine for sure! Meh... so yeah... I'm sorta kinda in the middle on this one. If you are into Day's other works, and are fond of her writing, are fond of a tumultuous up and down sort of rollercoaster ride/plot where you're wondering which way is up or down, LOL, ohhh, and like angels- then this book is for you...


But for me, at this time, I give this book:






....and! I am going to be loading up the following books to plow through:









No comments:

Post a Comment

 

Attn: Blog Reviewers!

Not happy w/ your current blog graphics/layout? Need a fresh start for the new year? Need somewhere that is totally "YOU"? Don't settle for sub-par blog designs! I'd love to makeover your book review blog! Check out my services:

Designs by Sarah Custom Services

Subscribe